Outstanding Performances

Burnie Athletic Club – Outstanding Performances

Men’s Burnie Gift Winners – 2 wins

G. J. Pearce 1894 & 1903 

E. Trethewey 1908 & 1910 

C. V. Davey 1911 & 1913 

L. C. Bugg 1928 & 1929  In a row

Ian Probert 1963 & 1964  In a row

Gary Wescombe 1978 & 1984 

Simon Bresnehan 1993 & 1999 

Josh Ross 2004 & 2007 

Father/Son Men’s Burnie Gift winners

Ray Geary (Father) 1945 Michael Geary (Son) 1982

Max Berwick (Father) 1953 Lee Berwick (Son) 1983 

Women’s Burnie Gift Winners – 2 wins

Emma Marshall 1997 & 1999

Melissa Kay 2000 & 2007

3 wins

Morgan Gaffney 2011, 2013 & 2017

Men’s Burnie Mile Winners – 2 wins

W. Penny 1895 & 1900

J, Hutton 1903 & 1904  In a row

J. Nicol 1912 & 1914

A. Treweek 1913 & 1915

J. Thunder 1918 & 1919  In a row

A. Lamont 1921 & 1925

E. Haydon 1934 & 1936

Barry Guy 1950 & 1952

Ken Docherty 1958 & 1959  In a row

Jeff O’Byrne 1962 & 1964

Mike McKenna 1971 & 1981

David Heron 1982 & 1985

Peter Radford 1980 & 1987 

Glenn Richie 1986 & 1989

Robert Gillard 1994 & 1996

Douglas Hamerlok 2011 & 2016

3 wins

Mick Goss 1935, 1940 & 1945

T. Woodbery 1938, 1939 & 1941

Harold Downes 1965, 1966 & 1967  All in a row

Sam Fergusson 2005, 2006  in a row & 2009

Only Female winner 

Donna MacFarlane 2007

Men’s Burnie Wheel winners – 2 wins 

Harold C. Millington 1923 & 1928

L. Ashley Jones 1950 & 1952

Ron Murray 1959 & 1962

Ian Campbell 1961 & 1967

Kevin Jamieson 1971 & 1972  In a row

Mark Jamieson 2002 & 2008

Graeme Brown 2004 & 2005  In a row

3 wins

Hedley Gunton 1926, 1931 & 1933

Danny Clark 1974, 1977 & 1979

Sam Welsford 2016, 2017 & 2018  All in a row

5 wins

Stephen Pate 1988, 1991, 1993, 1995 & 1998

Women’s Burnie Wheel Winners – 2 wins 

Annette Edmonson 2013 & 2017

3 wins

Amy Cure 2010, 2015 & 2016  Last two in a row

Father/Son Men’s Burnie Wheel winners

Graeme Gilmore (Father) 1964 Mathew Gilmore (Son) 1992 Luc Gilmore (Son) 1996 Zack Gilmore (Grandson and son to Mathew) 2014 Junior Wheel Under 17 Race 

Kevin Jamieson (Father) 1971 & 1972 Mark Jamieson (Son) 2002 & 2008

Dual Discipline wins

Daniel Reeves – 2012 Burnie Mile & 2018 Burnie Gift

Michael Maine – 2016 300mm Standing Wood Chop & 2009 1000 metre Handicap Cycling Race 

300mm Standing Wood Chop winners

2 wins

Norrie Eaves 1953 & 1968

Ted Morse 1970 & 1975

David Foster 1977 & 1995

Gerald Stubbs 1981 & 1985

Darren Steers 2006 & 2010

3 wins 

Reg Purton 1962, 1964 & 1980

Father/Son 300mm Standing Wood Chop winners

Mathew Gurr (Father) 1984 Luke Gurr (Son) 2012 Daniel Gurr (Son) 2015

Darren Seers (Father) 2006 Kody Steers (Son) 2011